Southern Region

AGAMENTICUS YACHT CLUB
P.O. Box 534, York Harbor, ME  03911        Phone:  207-363-8510
E-mail:  info@aycsail.org

Commodore:  Shappy LaPointe
Vice Comm: Dave Reynolds
Secretary: Peter Amershadian
Treasurer:  Michael Whitman
Program Director:  Morgan LaPointe

Club Membership:  125    Class:  Optimist: JY-15, 420, J-22, Opti, Laser

ARUNDEL YACHT CLUB
P. O. Box 328,  Kennebunkport, ME  04046      Phone:  207-967-3060
www.ArundelYachtClub.org

Commodore:  Jeffrey Merrill     jmerrills@roadrunner.com
Vice Comm.:  Ann Gould    gould26@gwi.net
Rear Comm.: Jill Schmidt    jill.schmidt06@gmail.com
Jr. Sailing:  Claire Julian  juniorsailing@arundelyachtclub.org
                   Robert Scribner  GB36.721@gmail.com
Secretary:  Deborah Tuller  dtull@roadrunner.com
Treasurer:  William Wade  treasurer@arundelyachtclub.org
Clerk:  Durward Parkinson  dparkinson@roadrunner.com

Club Membership:  240    Class:  420 A & B, Opti

BIDDEFORD POOL YACHT CLUB
P. O. Box 251, Biddeford Pool, ME  04006     Phone:  207-282-0485
Contact: Chris Hennedy  christianeh@gmail.com or Clint Marshall  clintm@gwi.net

Commodore:  Preston (Jeff) Miller
Vice Comm:  Abigail Carroll
Co-Rear Comm:  William Anderson and Alex Millet
Secretary:  Norann Oleson
Treasurer:  Dana Dakers

Club Membership:  150   Class:  Optimists, Prams , 420’s, Rhodes 18

GULF OF MAINE RACING ASSOCIATION
c/o Don Logan     207-518-9397
14 Knight Street, Falmouth, ME 04105 info@gmora.org

President:  Bill Hunt sail.j80@gmail.com
Vice President:  Stephanie Helms
Secretary:  Jane Yurko
Treasurer:  Don Logan

HARRASEEKET YACHT CLUB
P.O. Box 82, Freeport, ME  04078    207-865-4949
hyccommodore.hyc@gmail.com       (summer only)

Commodore:  Bentley Collins hyccommodore.hyc@gmail.com
207-865-4098
Vice Comm:   Dale Hudson vicecommodore.hyc@gmail.com
Rear Comm:  David Kent rearcommodore.hyc@gmail.com
Secretary:  Deanie Perna secretary.hyc@gmail.com
Treasurer:  Maureen Keegan  treasurer.hyc@gmail.com
Race Comm:  Kris Jennings
Club Membership:  250       Class:  Optis and 420’s

KENNEBUNK BEACH IMPROVEMENT ASSOC.
262 Beach Avenue, Kennebunk, ME  04043     207-967-2180

Commodore:  Nils Reuterdahl   Nilsreuterdahl@hotmail.com  (head of waterfront) &  Martin Lodish
(Executive Direct of club)
Sailing Instr:  Nils Reuterdahl

Club Membership: 275     Class: Opti, Chickadees, Laser, 420’s

KITTERY POINT YACHT CLUB
PO Box 373, New Castle, NH  03854
Contact: Gareth Hughes     Triatic@yahoo.com     603-436-9303

Commodore:  Tom Dolan   603-659-7162
Vice Comm: Andrew Theil  603-205-9130
Rear Comm:  Tom Schladenhauffen  603-502-7885
Secretary: Brenda Cooney   603-682-8908
Treasurer:  Jonathan Taft

ORR’S BAILEY YACHT CLUB
26 Osbourne ROW, PO Box 236, Orr’s Island, ME 04066
207-833-7312      www.obyc.org

Commodore: Allan Jarvis
(S) PO Box 298, Bailey Island, ME 04003  207-833-5220
(W) 46 River Road, Merrimac, MA 01860  978-346-8006
Vice Comm:  Allan Jarvis
Race Comm: Marnie McFarland 57 Bayview Road, Orr’s Island, ME 04066
Secretary: Ned Kitchel
Treasurer: Suzanne Baker  45 Lowells Cove Road, Orr’s Island, ME 04066
207-833-7745
NSA Rep: Ned Kitchel  237 Foreside Road, Falmouth, ME 04105    207-781-4961

Abbott Fletcher Sailing School 978-430-4132
PO Box 94, Orr’s Island, ME  04066
Website: www.afss.us
email: bobbirobertson12@gmail.com

Club Membership: 235 current, 250 max  Class:  420, Opti, Laser, Hunter

PORTLAND YACHT CLUB
40 Old Powerhouse Rd.,  Falmouth, ME  04105   207-781-9820
E-Mail:  pyc@maine.rr.com
Contact:  John Redmond

Commodore: David Robinson
Vice Comm: William Newberry
Rear Comm: Maria Chambers
Class:  420; Opti; Laser; J/24; Etchells; PHRF

PROUTS NECK YACHT CLUB
499 Black Point Road, Scarborough, ME 04074
207-883-4596 (Yacht Office)  207-883-2844 (Business Off.)

Commodore: Douglas Currier  Use Club Address for all addresses
Vice Comm:  John McCammond
Rear Comm: Peter Leus
Secretary:  Deborah Jackson
Treasurer:  Ogden Hunnewell
Race Comm:  Thayer Stewart
Sailing Instr.:  Thomas Toohey / Eric Unterborn
NSA Rep:  Thomas Toohey / Eric Unterborn
Jr. Comm:  Thomas Toohey / Eric Unterborn

Club Membership:  250  Class:  Sonars, 420’s, Optis, Prams

SAILMAINE
58 Fore Street, Portland 04101
207-772-7245
E-Mail: learntosail@sailmaine.org

Executive Director: Katie Hatch

Club Membership:  500+  Classes:  Cape Cod Frosty, Opti, 420, Laser, J22

SMALL POINT YACHT CLUB
c/o Peter L. Chandler, PO Box 7205, Portland, ME  04112
207-791-7162    E-mail:  pchandler@bnncpa.com

Commodore:  Meritt Heminway
Treasurer: Peter L. Chandler

Class:  Small Point One Design

TREFETHEN-EVERGREEN IMPROVEMENT ASSOC.
PO Box 87, Peaks Island, ME  04108    207-766-2622
e-mail: jcarso1@maine.rr.com  207-766-5420

Commodore:  James “Jamie” Carlson  jcarso1@maine.rr.com
Treasurer:  Paul Castle  paulmcastle@aol.com  207-766-2254
Race Comm:  Liz Rollins   lrollins@maine.rr.com  207-766-2622
Sailing Instr:  Olivia Weiser

Class:  Opti, 420’s

U.N.H COMMUNITY SAILING CENTER
U.N.H. Dept. of Campus Recreation, Hamel Center  603-868-5189
128 Main Street, Durham, NH  03824      unhsailing.org

Director/Head Coach:  Dana Weidenbacker   dianaw46@comcast.net

Class:  Opti, FJ, Laser

 

 

Leave a Reply - Comments will not be published without your permission.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s