Eastern Region

BUCKS HARBOR YACHT CLUB
Box 33, SteamWharf, South Brooksville, ME  04617
207-326-0556  207-326-0776 (Jr. Sailing)
Club Membership;  275
Classes:  420, Widgeon, Optimist, Ensigns

Commodore:
Meredith Penfield  commodore@bucksharboryc.org
Vice Comm:
Charles Tarr vicecommodore@bucksharboryc.org
Treasurer:
Ted Clayton treasurer@bucksharboryc.org
Secretary:
Marilyn Rutland secretary@bucksharboryc.org
Sailing Instr:
Cait Powell sailing@bucksharboryc.org


CASTINE YACHT CLUB
PO Box 34, Castine, ME  04421
207-326-9231
rogsmu@gmail.com    www.castineyachtclub.org
Classes:  Castine Class, 420, Turnabout, Optimist

Commodore:
Elaine Cinciva
Vice Comm:
Jamie Bicks
Treasurer:
Dan Gregorie
Fleet Captain:
Jonathan Weinstein
Jr Sailing:
Betsey Lieser
NSA Rep:  Debbie Rogers


CENTER HARBOR YACHT CLUB
PO Box 145, Brooklin, ME  04616
207-359-8868
chycmail@gmail.com
Classes:  Opti’s, 420’s and Beetle Cats

Commodore:
Matthew Dallett
(S) PO Box 308, Brooklin, ME  04616
(W) 399 River Road, Andover, MA 01810
Vice Comm:
Don Gagliardi
Rear Comm:
Phoebe Roosevelt
Secretary:
Susan Barrett
Treasurer:
Stephen Winthrop
6 Adams Lane, Wayland, MA 01778
Junior Comm:
Phoebe Roosevelt
422 Reach Road, Brooklin, ME 04616
NSA Rep:
Penny Parson
PO Box 346, Brooklin, ME 04616
penparson@aol.com
Sailing Instr:
Jeff Bush
c/o CHYC, PO Box 145, Brooklin, ME 04616


HANCOCK POINT SAILING PROGRAM
639 Point Road, Hancock, ME  04640
207-422-3418
gscotthale@gmail.com
Club Membership:  70
Classes:  Mercury, 420

Treasurer:
Rita Fernando
(S) 21 Tennis Court Drive, Hancock, ME  04640
Race Comm:
G. Scott Hale    639 Point Road, Hancock, ME  04640


KOLLEGEWIDGWOK SAILING & EDUCATION ASSOC.
PO Box 368, Blue Hill, ME  04614
207-374-5505 (KSEA) or 207-374-5581 (KYC)
Email: ksea.information@gmail.com; kycbluehillme@gmail.com
Classes:  420s, Optimus Prams, Rhodes 19s

Commodore:
Thomas F. Richardson / KYC
Chairman:
Ann K. Luskey / KSEA
Vice Comm:
William C. Taylor, Jr. (KSEA)
Rear Comm:
Ann K. Luskey (KYC) also KSEA Chair
Secretary:
Rex Thors – KSEA / Jim Darby – KYC
Treasurer:
Les Cheek – KSEA; Spencer Evans/Charles Hoppin – KYC
Race Comm:
Spencer Evans / Charles Hoppin – KYC / Terry Britton/KSEA
Junior Comm:
Charlotte Joslin – also KSEA Vice Chair
NSA Rep:
David Danielson, Program Director
Sailing Instr:
Lizzie Peabody


LITTLE CRANBERRY YACHT CLUB
PO Box  81, Islesford, ME  04646
207-244-0379
Classes:  Bullseye, 420, Opti

Commodore:
Dennis Encarnation
Treasurer:
Jenny Bright
Secretary:
Kate Chaplin
Sailing Instr:
Starr Bright


MDI COMMUNITY SAILING CENTER
PO Box 116, Southwest Harbor, ME  04679
207-244-7905
info@mdisailing.org
Classes: Opti, Bullseye, 420, Luders 16

Director:
Glenn Squires
hhgsquires@roadrunner.com
President:
Prentice “Skip” Strong III
Vice President:
Ryan Donahue
Treasurer:
Stephen Homer
Secretary:
Charles Wray


MAINE MARITIME ACADEMY
Box C-3, Castine, ME 04420
207-326-2364
Club Membership:  40
Classes:  Dinghy’s and Keelboats

Sailing Master:
Cullen Teel
MMA, Waterfront, Castine, ME  04421
207-326-2364;  207-326-0210
cullen.teel@mma.edu
tina.pitchford@mma.edu


NORTHEAST HARBOR SAILING SCHOOL
P.O. Box 12, Northeast Harbor, ME  04662
207-276-9341; 207-276-5501

Commodore:
Jim Green
Treasurer:
David Thibodeau


PETIT MANAN YACHT CLUB
PO Box 273, Mibridge, ME  04658
207-546-2233
mmtmm@earthlink.net
Club Membership:  110
Classes:  Dragonfly, Kingfisher

Commodore:
Frank Taylor
Vice Comm.:
Fred Strout
Treasurer:
Cathy Farrah
Secretary:
Bill Boyer
Race Comm:
Alan Krulisch
(S) 61 Blasket Point Road, Milbridge, ME 04658
(W) 919 S. 21st Street, Arlington, VA 22202


SEAL HARBOR YACHT CLUB
PO Box 35, Seal Harbor, ME 04675
207-276-5888
aepecsplaw.com
Club Membership:  150
Classes:  Mercury, Optimist

Commodore:
Christopher Willis
Vice Comm:
Hartley Rogers
Rear Comm:
Stefan Cushman
Secretary:
Ingrid Wilbur Kachmar
Treasurer:
John Slater, Jr.
Sailing Instr:
Nichola Foukal 


SORRENTO VILLAGE IMPROVEMENT ASSOC.
c/o PO Box 343, Sorrento, ME  04677
207-422-3930
Classes:  Mercury, Optimist, 420

Commodore:
Hugo Smith
(S) PO Box 114, Sorrento, ME 04677
(W) 22 Sylvan Road, Beverly, MA 01915
207-422-9114 (H)
978-578-3619 (C)
hsmith220@gmail.com
Vice Comm:
Patrick Wilson / Trina Wellman
Sailing Instr:
Jessie Smith
978-578-3389


SOUTHWEST HARBOR FLEET
P. O. Box 1415, Southwest Harbor, ME  04679
207-244-3794
Club Membership:  Roster – 101; Active – 45
Classes:  Luders 16, O’Day Tempest, Mercury, Bullseye
Contact: Stephen Homer

Commodore:
Kenneth Fox
Vice Comm:
Tom Rolfes
Rear Comm:
Kenneth Brookes
Secretary:
Deborah Dewalt
Treasurer:
Stephen Homer
Race Comm:
Richard Homer


Leave a Reply - Comments will not be published without your permission.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s